Celebrating Student Awards from the 40th Annual Lakota Nation Invitational

posted January 11, 2017



High school faculty, staff and students gathered in the Paul "Dizzy" Trout Memorial Fieldhouse to celebrate and honor the many student participants in the 40th Annual Lakota Nation Invitational (LNI) held in December.

LNI is a four-day sporting, educational and cultural event for Native youth and is held in Rapid City, S.D. each winter. Schools from across the region participate in exciting competitions of basketball, wrestling, cheerleading, archery, hand games, poetry slam, art show, knowledge bowl, Lakota language bowl, business plan, chess, singing and one act plays—with cross country and volleyball in the fall.

Below are the awards from this year's LNI. 

Archery
High School Girl's Barebow

1st Place - Lily Dubray, '20
2nd Place - Jeila Schuh, '19
4th Place - MeKyla Kelly, '18

High School Boy's Barebow

1st Place - Stevie Cross Dog, '17
2nd Place - Derek Broken Rope, '18

High School Boy's Traditional

1st Place - Talon Mesteth, '18

Art Show
Mixed Media

3rd Place - Kade Bettelyoun, '17

Traditional

2nd Place - Steven Wilson, '17

Basketball
Mako Sica Division

5th Place  - Girl's Basketball 
2nd Place - Boy's Basketball

All Tourney Award

Girl's Division - Cate Knutson, '17
Boy's Division - Ale Rama, '19

Scholarship Award

Russell Leader Charge, '18 

Defensive Player Award

Boy's Division - Russell Leader Charge, '18

Cheerleading

*1st Place - Championship Winners

All Tourney

Mariah McGhee, '17 

*This is the 8th consecutive year RCHS Cheerleaders have won this championship.

Cross Country

TBA 

Knowledge Bowl
Written Test Award

1st Place, Advanced Math - Connor Richards, '17

Lakota Language Bowl
High School Division

*1st Place - First Team (Stevie Cross Dog '17, Casey Bear Robe '17, Taylahni Jackson '18, Payton Sierra '18)
2nd Place - Second Team (Jennifer Red Shirt '19, Dorian Baldes '19, Isabella Lakota '19, Paisley Sierra '20)

Junior High Division

1st Place - Middle School Team (Adriano, Jordan, Destiny, Tsensa, Anpo, Vilique)

Elementary Division

1st Place - Elementary Team
2nd Place - **Lakota Language Immersion Classroom (LLIC)

*This is the 6th consecutive year RCHS students have placed first.
**The LLIC is an essential partnership and collabration with Thunder Valley CDC.

Poetry 

1st Place - Marcus Ruff, '17
2nd Place - Cetan Ducheneaux, '19

*Tȟéča Wačhípi Okȟólakičhiye Hand Games Tournament
High School Division

1st Place - Wáphi Optáye (RCHS Hand Games Team)  
2nd Place - Pȟéta Optáye (RCHS Hand Games Team)

*This event was sponsored by Little Wound School and is an official Tȟéča Wačhípi Okȟólakičhiye school powwow (a separate community event).

Volleyball
All Tourney

Alanna Holiday, '17

Wrestling
160lb Weight Class Division

2nd Place - Kogen Yamamoto, '18

2016 Public Service Award

Roger White Eyes, '79, Lakota Language Teacher, 20-year teacher at RCHS

 

The 40th Annual Lakota Nation Invitational was held Decemeber 14-17, 2016 at the Rushmore Civic Center in Rapid City, South Dakota. LNI tournaments for cross country and volleyball were held in late September and early October. 

Click through some highlights from LNI in the gallery below:

Some 40th Annual Lakota Nation Invitational Highlights

Photos © Red Cloud Indian School


READ MORE

New Video: Turning Dreams into Reality, what Red Cloud students dream of

Beating the Toughest Odds, New Graduate on the Pine Ridge Reservation Accepted to Seven Ivy League Colleges

Growing a Community of Lakota Language Learners

For Seniors, A Chance to Serve the Community


BACK TO NEWS